Skip to main content

 03 4215 0000

Specialists at Barwon Health

Below is a listing of specialists at Barwon Health. 

Click on the name of the specialty to go straight to the listing:
Anaesthetics
Cardiology 
Cardiothoracic Surgery 
Dermatology
Emergency Medicine 
Endocrinology 
Gastroenterology
General Medicine 
General Surgery
Geriatric Medicine
Haematology
Intensive Care Medicine
Infectious Diseases
Nephrology
Neurology
Neurosurgery
Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Medical Oncology
Nuclear Medicine
Ophthalmology
Oral & Maxillofacial
Orthopaedics
Pain Management
Paediatric Medicine
Paediatric Surgery
Palliative Care
Plastic Surgery
Psychiatry 
Radiation Oncology
Radiology
Rehabilitation Medicine
Respiratory Medicine
Rheumatology
Urology 
Vascular Surgery

Updated Sep 2019

Anaesthetics

Dean Dimovski (Director)

Adrian Lee

Adriana Bibbo

Alan Burton

Andrew Iliov

Andrew Growse

Andrew Jones

Andrew Marriott

Andrew Struthers

Andrew Van Leeuwen

Brendon Manikkam

Brett Chandler

Brett Coleman

Britt Fraser

Cameron Osborne

Chee Lee

Christine Lee

Colin Gordon 

David Alcock

Dean Dimovski

Damian Elsworth

Fiona Tesarsch

Frank Raineri

Gabriel Berra

Gayatri Vanugapol

Geoffrey Dixon

George Kantianis

Grace Seow

Heather Butler

John Pieterse

Kelly Spencer

Kristie Whyte

Liam Broad

Linda Gibbs

Louise Brennan

Melissa Viney

Michelle Fehlberg

Myles Conroy

Peter Bainbridge

Peter Tolley

Rachel Shanks

Rajesh Devarakonda

Richard Talbot

Robert Solly

Ross Mackenzie

Sarah Brew

Shaun Ryan

Simon Gower

Stephen Worboys

Timothy Shakespeare

Tara Smith

Vina Meliana

Zoe Wake

Cardiology

Chin Hiew (Director)

Adam Hutchison

Alan Appelbe

Cathy Jaworski

Charles Wilson

Daryl Ridley

Elizabeth Ryan 

John Amerena

Kate Rankin

Mark Perrin 

Martin Sebastian

Michael Mok

 

Romulo Ernesto Oqueli Flores

Ryan Spencer

Thomas Yip

Cardiothoracic Surgery

Michael Rowland (Director)

Bo Zhang

Cheng Hon Yap Yap

 

      

Dermatology

Anthony Hall 

Timothy O'Brien

     

Emergency Medicine

Michael Sheridan (Director)

Alastair MacKinlay

Ameera Khan

Andrew Brice

Anna Davis

Anoushka Perera

Basam Nuseibeh

Belinda Carne

Belinda Hibble

Bidhu Mohapatra

Bruce Bartley

Christopher Mobbs

Cian McDermott

David Eddey

Elleanor Lee

Emily Seward

Greer Wilson

Hayden Richards

Jean Moller

Jeremy Friend

Jeremy Furyk

John Daly

Julian Stella

Jonathan Claydon

Karen Robins-Browne

Kristin Boyle

Laura Berkeley

Melanie Lloyd

Melissa White

Michael Ragg

Nicole Reid

Rubina Bunwaree

Tharindu Uyanage

Thomas Reade

Endocrinology

Mark Kotowicz (Director)

Adam Roberts

Balvinder Kalra

Daniela Chan

Christopher Jung

Jaideep Kulkarni

Kimberly Cukier

Lan Lan

Michael McNamara

Myra Yeo

Natalie Harrison

Negar Naderpoor

Samantha Worboys

Shannon McCarthy

 

Gastroenterology

Paul Dabkowski (Director)

Alvin Ting

Christopher Hair

Damian Dowling

Emily Prewett

Jonathan Watson

Lauren Beswick

Michael Swan

Sina Alexander

Mohammed Al-Ansari

General Medicine

Aaron Walton

Adrian Low

Cameron Jeremiah

Christopher Steinfort

Christopher McAulay-Powell

Gemma Strickland

Karen Dwyer

Katherine McDougall

Kondaduwa (Somila) Silva

Nigel Wood

Nyan Lynn

Peter Iser

Ryan Spencer

Shi Zhou Choo

General Surgery

Simon Crowley (Director)

Conrad Brandt

David Wardill

David Watters

Diarmuid O’Malley

Douglas Stupart

Eva Koo

George Kalogeropoulos

Glenn Guest

Gregory Mitchell

Ken Chao

Kimberley Prince

Maria-Pia Bernardi

Matthew Leong

Saleh Abbas

Simon Banting

Sonalmeet Singh Nagra

Stephen Brockman

Geriatric Medicine

Rob Malon (Director)

Adrian C. H. Low

Alastair Mander

Boon Lung Ng

Bronwyn Mackenzie 

Christopher Powers

Claire McKie

Lisa Mitchell

Nina Fisher

Rosie Crone      

Shi-Jynn Yong

Veera Makkada

Haematology

Philip Campbell (Director)

Adam Friebe

David Kipp

David Routledge

Deborah Harley

Hannah Rose

Helen Fairweather

Samita Ratnasingham

Swe Htet

 

Intensive Care Medicine

Neil Orford (Director)

Claire Cattigan

Charlie Corke

David Green

Nima Kakho

Matthew Maiden

Joe McCaffrey

Martina Ni Chonghaile

Nicholas Simpson

Robert Simpson

Infectious Diseases

Eugene Athan (Director)

Aaron Walton

Alex Tai 

Amanda Wade

Andrew Hughes

Babak Rad

Daniel O'Brien

Deborah Friedman

Heidi Zoumboulakis (Sexual Health)

Raquel Cowan

Sarah Huffam

 

 

Nephrology

Christine Somerville (Director)

Alwie (Gary) Tjipto

Dr Aspasia ‘Sia’ Pefanis

Katherine McDougall

Michael Desmond

Susan Blair

   

Neurology

Paul Talman (Director)

Abhishek Malhotra

Aspasia Perfanis

Benjamin Clissold

Cameron Shaw

Caron Chapman

Cassie Nesbitt

Mark Mackay (Paediatric Neurology) 

Nyan Lynn

Peter Batchelor

Rohitha Makonahalli

Ross Carne

Shi Zhou Choo

Sujith Ayyappan

Thomas Kraemer

Neurosurgery

Nick Hall

Carlos Chung

Rana Dhillon

   

Obstetrics and Gynaecology

Malcolm Barnett (Interim Director)

Ahmed Al-Amin

Aik Lyn Tan

Alexandra Bonner

Alison Bryant-Smith

Andrea Walker

Anne Hotchin

Derrick Thompson

Emily Huning

Gab Kovacs

Glen Barker

James Swan

Jodie Benson

Khalid Najjar

Marilla Druitt

Prue Johnstone

Sajeewa Rathnayake

Sam Sabary

Samina Ahmed

Stephanie Johnston

Tony Ma

Medical Oncology

David Campbell (Director)

Adam Broad

 

Anna Lomax

Caitlin Murphy

Catherine Oakman

Inger Olesen

Karen White

Madhu Singh

Nicholas Hall

Patricia Banks

Seung Bae

Shu Wong

Nuclear Medicine

Mihir Patel

Giles Craig

Dickson Ma

   

Ophthalmology

Ben Clark (Director)

Andrew Narita

Anna Pang

David Fabinyi

Ian Routley

Leisha Riddington

Mark Whiting

Mervyn Ferdinands

Patrick  Lockie

Szczpan Nowakowski

Tarney Spencer

Trent Roydhouse

Oral & Maxillofacial

Richard Wood (Director)

Amish Patel

Chris McGrath

Drew Hewson

Felix Sim

Kai Lee

Ricky Kumar

 

Orthopaedics

David Bowyer (Director)

Andrew Thomson

Andrew Wilkinson

Benjamin Miller

Chatar Goyal

David Bainbridge

 

Glenn Boyce

Graeme Brown

Kevin Eng

Michael Galvin

Nathan Donovan

Ric Angliss

Richard Page

Simon Williams

 Todd Mason

Pain Management

Louise Brennan (Director)

Richard Talbot

Diarmuid McCoy

Jacqueline Nash

 

Paediatric Medicine

Chris Cooper (Director)

Christine Sanderson

Christos Symeonides

Clare McCasker

 

David Fuller

Emily Reid

Isaac Marshall

Jane Standish

Janie Worth

Johanna Centra

Kathleen McCloskey

Kym Anderson

Lawrence Gray

Marguerite Fulton

Michael Forrester

Peter Barnett

Peter Goss

Peter Vuillermin

Philippa Shilson

Robyn Lawford

Paediatric Surgery

Kim Prince

 

 

 

 

Palliative Care

 Ian Grant (Director)

Peter Eastman (Director)

Angela Plunkett

Helen Farrell

Peter Martin

Rosalie Shaw  

 

Plastic Surgery

Anthony McDonald (Director)

Damon Thomas

 

Edmund Ek

Edwin Morrison

George Pratt

James Finkemeyer

Marc Seifman

Marion Chan 

Namrata Anavekar

Rafael Acosta

R Fraser Gilmour

RojasRichard Rahdon

 

 

Psychiatry

Steve Moylan (Clinical Director)

Alison Taylor

Amy Rooke

Bihan Tuduwage Don

Boipelo Egan

Catherine Maud

Chintanie DeSilva Devadittiya

Douglas Egan

Emma Nicholson

Erica White

Frances Minson

Karen Gaunson

Jacob Holmes

Louisa Du Toit

Martin Van Der Linden

Murray Anderson

Nadisha De Silva

Paul Hantz

Peter O'Keefe

Raymond Bruozis

Richard Kefford

Scott Hall

Sharada Devarakonda

Simon Mitchell 

Stephen McConnell

Steven Moylan

Youn Khozouei

Benjamin Goodfellow (Child & Adolescent psychiatry)


Radiation Oncology

Graham Pitson (Director)

Andrew Hui


Maitham 
Mathlum

Michael Francis

 
Rod Lynch
   

Radiology

A/Prof Kevin Shaw (Director)

Andrew Owen

Andrew Whan

David Lun

Dickson Ma

Donald Robertson

Ganesh Ramesh

Giles Craig


Ian Williams

Imogen O’Meara

Jamie Tran

Jeffrey Cameron 
 

Mihir Patel 

Nicholas Calver

Peter Morris

Raj Sohawon 

Sarah Rosalie

Seamas Jones

Steve Landers

Xavier Yu 

Rehabilitation Medicine

Daniela Micheletto (Director)

Brinda Thirugnaman

Chris Chan

Damien Daniel                                               Erlia Tandiono

Itzel Paredes Castillo

Jason Teh

Jean Yang

Michael Bennett

Toni Hogg

Neil Crompton

Respiratory Medicine

Chris Steinfort (Director)

Anish Sachdev

James Malone

Jeremy Cailes

Naomi Atkins

   

Rheumatology

Gemma Strickland

Nigel Wood

Hedley Griffiths

   

Urology

Richard Grills (Director)

George Mirmilstein

 

Gregory Neerhut

Jyotsna Jayarajan

Karl Braslis

Kathryn McLeod

 

Nathan Lawrentschuk

Niall Corcoran

 

Paul Kearns

Sarah Norton

Vascular Surgery

David North (Director)

Damien Holdaway

David McClure

Mayur Krishnaswamy

     

Last Modified: Friday, 13 September 2019